Authors
Yen-Chieh Chin, Li-Jie Lin, Shu-Yuan Ho, Yu-Tsung Huang, Ya-Li Hu, Chi-Tai Fang, Luan-Yin Chang
Published in
Journal of the Formosan Medical Association = Taiwan yi zhi. Sep 01, 2026. Epub Sep 01, 2026.
Abstract
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) is increasingly recognized as a cause of severe respiratory illness in adults, especially the elderly and those with comorbidities. However, data on outcomes and risk factors for severe disease in this population remain limited.
We retrospectively analyzed 123 adult patients diagnosed with RSV infection at a tertiary center in Taiwan from 2015 to 2023. Clinical characteristics, laboratory data, detection of other pathogens, clinical course and outcome were reviewed. Multivariable logistic regression identified risk factors for severe RSV infection, including ICU admission and 30-day mortality.
The mean age was 55.7 years; 50% were aged ≥60 years and 13% were ≥75 years. ICU admission occurred in 17%, with significant associations to viral coinfection and elevated C-reactive protein (CRP). Thirty-day mortality was 13%, and overall in-hospital mortality was 18%, all among patients with comorbidities. Independent predictors of 30-day mortality included late elderly (aOR 24.2, p = 0.03), high CRP > 11.5 mg/dL (aOR 16.4, p = 0.005) and thrombocytopenia < 34,103/μL (aOR 11.4, p = 0.01).
Advanced age (≥75 years), high CRP, and severe thrombocytopenia are key predictors of mortality in adults RSV patients. These findings highlight the need for targeted prevention strategies, including vaccination, in high-risk populations.
PMID:
42680604
Bibliographic data and abstract were imported from PubMed on 02 Sep 2026.
Read full publication at:
Please sign in
to see all details.
Advertisement
Stats
- Recommendations n/a n/a positive of 0 vote(s)
- Views 1
- Comments 0